Contact Us Today! |

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


Cumberland Stationery Co Pty Ltd ABN: 46 000 761 339 (referred to as “Justick Australia”, “we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. The company is covered by Australian Privacy Principles (APP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012).


This policy outlines how your personal information and credit related information will be managed when dealing with us, and how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections our customers are entitled to under the Privacy Act.


The Privacy Act includes 13 privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information at Justick Australia. They are as follows:


Part 1: Consideration of personal information privacy


  • 1. Open and transparent management of personal information
  • 2. Anonymity and pseudonymity


Part 2: Collection of personal information


  • 3. Collection of solicited personal information
  • 4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • 5. Notification of the collection of personal information


Part 3: Dealing with personal information


  • 6. Use or disclosure of personal information
  • 7. Direct marketing
  • 8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
  • 9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers


Part 4: Integrity of personal information


    • 10. Quality of personal information
    • 11. Security of personal information


Part 5: Access to, and correction of, personal information


  • 12. Access to personal information
  • 13. Correction of personal information


To comply with Australian privacy legislation and our obligations under the APP, we have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.


Privacy Policy


Purpose of the Policy

Justick Australia takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.


The Policy applies to all justickaustralia.com.au users.


Categories of Personal information that Justick Australia holds

The nature of the personal information Justick Australia collect, and where it comes from, will vary but may include:


  • • Identify particulars such as: Your name, address, email and contact information;
  • • Your credit card information;
  • • Information we collect from you for providing our goods and services to you.
  • • Email and user ID’s;
  • • Records of your communications with us;
  • • Information about your transactions with us, such as payment history and account activity;
  • • Other information that may reasonably identify the person

Why we collect it?

Justick Australia collects uses and discloses the information in accordance with the Collection Statement.


Collection Statement

Justick Australia primarily collects information for the following purposes:


  • • To protect the personal information we collect about you from misuse or loss by maintaining physical electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law
  • • To train people who work for us how to properly handle personal information and restrict access to what is necessary for specific job functions.
  • • To provide you (if a client) or your organisation with our products and services
  • • To take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately
  • • To keep a record of correspondence if you contact Justick Australia
  • • To allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing or communicating with us, only where it is practicable

Purpose of Collecting Your Information

Justick Australia will only collect personal information for the primary purposes of general business operations. These purposes may include:


  • • Providing you with our goods and services;
  • • Responding to customers' inquiries about goods and services, applications and communicating with you;
  • • Meeting our legal and regulatory requirements, including consent for registration on the PPSR (Personal Properties Securities Register)
  • • Marketing and promotion (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • • Improving our website.

We will, where practicable, only collect the above information from you, and by lawful and fair means.


Disclosure of Your Information

Justick Australia may disclose your personal information:


  • • for the primary purposes for which it was collected such as those described above;
  • • where you would reasonably expect this;
  • • where you have consented;
  • • for regulatory and compliance purposes;
  • • to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • • for direct marketing by us, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; Justick Australia includes its contact details in any direct marketing to you.
  • • Justick Australia will not disclose your personal information to any credit reporting body.
  • • Justick Australia does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.
  • • Justick Australia will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

Direct Marketing

As part of Justick Australia’s functions and business activities and to promote the services we provide, we may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about the company’s products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information.


Access Policy

We take reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients, suppliers and website users. Suppliers and customers may access their own personal information held by Justick Australia unless there is an exemption under the Privacy Act such as where there is a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure.


Justick Australia will provide a formal response to any such request in a reasonable time. If you require access to your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer by email at


Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact the Privacy Officer. All complaints will be investigated.


Security and Storage

We place a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and suppliers. All information held is kept securely and that held electronically is held on secure servers in our facility. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.


We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.


Cross border disclosure

Any personal information provided to us will not be disclosed to an overseas recipient. If for any reasons disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient is required, we will only do so in accordance with requirements under the Privacy Act.


Collecting sensitive information

Justick Australia does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business operation and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.


Contract

We do not contract out data storage or processing functions.


Links

We collect information which you have provided to us in the course of our business and in order to comply with our legal obligations.


References
  • • The Privacy Act (1988)
  • • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
  • • Privacy Regulation (2013)

Contact Us

Justick Australia

18 Norwich Road

Ingleburn NSW 2565 Australia

Ph: 02 8781 5600

Get your product today!

View Products